A smaller text A normal text A larger text
[…] 1) the loan is used to pay for qualified campaign expenditures, such as newspaper, radio, and television advertising, for which cash payments must be made in advance of publication or broadcast;

2) prior to the date of the election the candidate has received matchable contributions, for which the Board makes a matching public fund payment after the election; and

3) the post-election public fund payment is used to repay the loan.

New York City Administrative Code §3-702(8) provides, in relevant part:

A loan made...other than in the regular course of the lender's business shall be deemed, to the extent not repaid by the date of the primary or general election, as the case may be, a contribution by the lender. A loan made...in the regular course of the lender's business shall be deemed, to the extent not repaid by the date of the primary or general election, as the case may be, a contribution by the obligor on the loan and by any other person endorsing, cosigning, guaranteeing, collateralizing or otherwise providing security for the loan.

To the extent an unpaid loan is a contribution pursuant to Administrative Code §3-702(8), it is subject to the contribution limit applicable under §3-703(1) (f). See also Campaign Finance Board Rule 102(j), (k).