A smaller text A normal text A larger text
[…] The question raised is whether these expenditures were appropriately made before reimbursement of public funds.

When a candidate has received public funds, post-election expenditures by the candidate's authorized committee are restricted to those that are for the previous election, until unspent campaign funds are repaid. See Administrative Code § 3-710(2) (c); Campaign Finance Board Rule 5-03(e) (2). "No such excess funds shall be used for any other purpose, unless the total amount of the payments received from the fund by the authorized committee has been repaid." Administrative Code § 3-710(2) (c).