Rule 2-06 Bank Accounts.

(a) Deposit of receipts. All contributions, loans, and other receipts shall be deposited into the account(s) listed on the candidate's filer registration and/or certification and in disclosure statements filed with the Board. Candidates opening accounts shall maintain at least one account with check writing privileges.

(b) Separate accounts for different elections. Receipts accepted for one election shall not be commingled in any account with receipts accepted for any other election, except that receipts for a primary and general election for the same office in the same calendar year may be deposited in the same account. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a candidate seeking election both to an office subject to the Act and to a federal office may maintain a separate allocation account for shared expenses in accordance with Advisory Opinion No. 1996-2 (July 18, 1996).

(c) Runoff primary and runoff special elections. A candidate may accept contributions for an anticipated runoff primary or anticipated runoff special election pursuant to Rule 1-04(q).

(1)(i) If a candidate accepts receipts for a runoff election, they shall be deposited into an account from which no disbursements, withdrawals, or transfers are made prior to the day of the preceding primary or special election, as the case may be, except that such contributions may be returned to contributors until the candidate first receives public funds for the runoff election.

(ii) Receipts accepted for a runoff primary shall not be (i) commingled in any account with any receipts accepted for any other election; or (ii) used for a primary or general election held in the year that the runoff primary is held or anticipated.

(iii) Receipts accepted for a runoff special election shall not be commingled in any account with any receipts accepted for any other election or used for any other election until the runoff special election is actually held; provided, however, that funds may be transferred from a special election account to a runoff special election account after the special election so that the funds transferred may be spent in the runoff special election. Receipts accepted for an anticipated runoff special election that is not held may not be spent or otherwise transferred until the earlier of (A) the first January 12 after the date of the special election for which the runoff special election was anticipated or (B) the date upon which all the candidate's liabilities from the special election have been extinguished.

(2) Notwithstanding any provision of subdivision (b) or paragraph (c)(1) to the contrary, funds may be exchanged between an account maintained for a primary and/or the general election and an account maintained for a runoff primary for the following reasons only: (i) transfers from a primary and/or general election account to a runoff primary account made after the primary election so that the funds transferred may be spent in the runoff primary; and (ii) transfers from a runoff primary account to a primary and/or general election account made after the runoff primary is held so that the funds transferred may be spent in the general election.

(d) Special elections. Receipts accepted for a special election shall not be commingled in any account with any receipts accepted for any other election, except that receipts accepted for a special election may be deposited into an account established for a runoff special election pursuant to Rule 1-04(q) in accordance with paragraph (c) above.

(e) Personal and business funds. The personal or business funds of a candidate, his or her agent, or any other person or entity may not be commingled with campaign funds. This rule does not restrict the deposit of contributions or loans into an account maintained by an authorized committee.

(f) Court-ordered rerun elections. Public funds received for a court-ordered rerun election shall not be commingled in any account with any other funds.

(g) Segregated Bank Accounts for Rule 5-01(n) Disbursements. Contributions received pursuant to Rule 5-01(n)(2) shall be deposited into a segregated bank account established pursuant to such Rule.