Rule 7-04 Advisory Opinions.

Upon the written request of a candidate or any other person, the Board shall issue advisory opinions interpreting the Act and these rules, or otherwise respond in writing to the request, within thirty days of receipt of such request, or within ten business days of receipt if such request is received less than thirty days before a covered election, to the extent practicable. The Board shall make public its advisory opinions and the questions of interpretation for which advisory opinions will be considered by the Board, including by publication on its Web site.